Fiber Optic AttenuatorsSingle ModeFiber AttenuatorsFibertronics

ST Multimode Fiber Optic Attenuators

 

Fiber optic attenuators are used in the fiber optic communications to reduce the optical fiber power at a certain level, the most commonly used type is female to male plug type fiber optic attenuator, it has the optical fiber connector at one side and the other side is a female type fiber optic adapter, fiber optic attenuator name is based on the connector type and the attenuation level. ST 5dB fiber optic attenuator means this attenuator uses ST fiber optic connector and it can reduce the optical fiber power level by 5dB. Commonly used attenuation range is from 1dB to 20dB.

Adjustable fiber optic attenuator, also called variable fiber optic attenuator , usually is inline type, the appearance like fiber optic patch cord; it is with an adjustable component in the middle of the device to change the attenuation level to a certain figure. There are also handheld variable fiber optic attenuators; they are used as test equipment, and we have the inline fiber optic attenuators .

Note : All fiber attenuators are Premium, Zirconia Sleeve, Doped attenuation fiber type and are well suited for fiber amplifier, DWDM and telecommunications equipment.

MultiMode

Optical Attenuator Type

Part Number

Price (USD)

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 62.5/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 5dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-053

$34.95

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 62.5/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 10dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-103

$34.95

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 62.5/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 15dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-153

$34.95

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 62.5/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 20dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-203

$34.95

 

 

 

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 50/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 5dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-052

$34.95

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 50/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 10dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-102

$34.95

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 50/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 15dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-152

$34.95

ST Multimode 850-1310nm 50/125um Fiber Optic Attenuator 20dB Optical attenuation

DFA-832-202

$34.95

Attenuation Value 1dB ~ 30dB

Operating Wavelength 850 ~ 1310nm 62.5 or 50um Multimode

Premium

Return Loss

UPC >55dB

APC >65dB

Attenuation

Accuracy

1 ~ 7 dB 0.5dB

8 ~ 12 dB 0.7dB

13 ~ 17 dB 1.0dB

18 ~ 25 dB 1.3dB

Maximum Optical Input Power 1000mW

Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.1dB

Operating Temperature Range -40 to 75

Storage Temperature Range -40 to 85

Humidity 95%RH